Hugo Demographics – Best Novel Nominations

This blog is a brief study of the demographics of the Hugo Award for Best Novel nominees and winners. You can find my detailed study of just the winners here. A general parent page for my work on the Hugo demographics is here.

When I published my original article on the demographics of the Hugo Award for Best Novel, I had a quite a few people get in touch with suggestions, corrections and even some offers of help.

One of these Speculative Fiction fans pulled together the demographics of the Best Novel nominees for me. This is a huge job and I’d love to give them credit for all their work, but (for reasons I understand and respect) they asked to remain anonymous. So thank you Masked Researcher – all the hard work below is really yours.

From here I will refer to Best Novel simply as the Hugo.

296 nominations have been recorded for this Hugo. 64 of these talented nominees went on to be winners.

In addition to the 296, 20 authors (male) were nominated for the four ‘Retro Hugos’ awarded.

The 296 ‘normal’ nominations are shared by 127 individuals. 55 individuals have received more than one nomination. This heroic 55 is led by Lois McMaster Bujold with ten, and then Robert A Heinlein, Robert J Sawyer and Robert Silverberg with nine each.

<Edit. 22.04.15. Anne McCaffrey was originally recorded as British, not Irish. This has now be corrected.> Only five nations have been nominated for a Best Novel Hugo (!!). They are America, Britain, Canada, France and Ireland. The breakdowns are below;

Statistics With Retro Hugos Excluded
All-Time Stats %  of Total (296) Last 15 Years (2000-2014) %  of Total(79) Prior Years
(1953-1999)
%  of Total(217)
Female 58 19.6 Female 21 26.58 Female 37 17.05
Male 238 80.41 Male 58 73.42 Male 180 82.95
American 233 78.72 American 42 53.16 American 191 88.01
British 35 11.82 British 24 30.38 British 11 5.07
Canadian 23 7.77 Canadian 13 16.46 Canadian 10 4.61
Irish 4 1.35 Irish 4 1.84
French 1 0.33 French 1 0.47

The next tables present a comparison of the nomination and winner demographics for the two principal periods we’ve looked at (1953-1999 and 2000-2014).

Nominations (1953 – 1999) %  of Total (217) Winners (1953 – 1999) %  of Total (48)
Female 37 17.05 Female 12 25.00
Male 180 82.95 Male 36 75.00
American 191 88.01 American 44 91.67
British 11 5.07 British 3 6.25
Canadian 10 4.61 Canadian 1 2.08
Irish 4 1.84
French 1 0.47
Nominations (2000-2014) %  of Total (79) Winners (2000-2014) %  of Total (16)
Female 21 26.58 Female 6 37.5
Male 58 73.42 Male 10 62.5
American 42 53.16 American 8 50
British 24 30.38 British 5 31.25
Canadian 13 16.46 Canadian 3 18.75

Some general remarks.

  • Interestingly, the nomination pool is slightly more diverse by nation than the winners pool, but significantly less diverse by gender.
  • America is the only nation that does better in wins than nominations (78.7% of nominations to 81.3% of wins). The other three nations all have slightly less winners than nominees.
  • This improvement is due to American women who generate 15.3% of nominees, but turn that into 23.4% of wins.
  • American blokes are nominated with more frequency that the rest of the planet combined.
  • If your nation didn’t fight in the War of 1812, you’ve never won a Hugo.

Some remarks for this century.

  • When the totals are separated into two periods (the last 15 years vs. all the years prior to that), the gender diversity of nominations has shown a 10% improvement (from its first uplift in the 70s, anyway), but 73.4% of nominations still go to men. Wins are marginally more diverse with 37.5% of wins since 2000 to women.
  • National diversity has increased somewhat, with American wins and nominations down to ~50%. However, Britain and Canada (!!) were the only nations to profit from this diversification.

Some graphs.

Best Nov Nom, Pie 1

Best Nov Nom, Pie 2Best Nov Nom, Col 1Best Nov Nom, Col 2

Our data.

As I mentioned above, almost all the hard work for this post was carried out by my anonymous helper. The data they used is included below. They also asked for the following caveats be included.

Remarks:

Listed as:

Nalo Hopkinson – Jamaican-born Canadian

Canadian

Donald Kingsbury – Canadian-American who moved to Canada in 1948(at the age of 19)

Canadian

Harry Harrison – American who moved to Ireland in 1970after his nominations

American

Anne McCaffrey – American who moved to Ireland in 1970 before her nominations. Irish
Co-Authors and Pseudonyms for 2 Authors – Each of the seven works written by dual authors are counted as two nominations or wins. These works are: The Wheel of Time, Leviathan Wakes, Footfall, Lucifer’s Hammer, Inferno, The Mote in God’s Eye, and That Sweet Little Old Lady

Both authors counted


Year Title Author Gender Nationality
2014 Warbound Correia, Larry Male American
2014 Parasite Grant, Mira (Seanan McGuire) Female American
2014 The Wheel of Time Jordan, Robert Male American
2014 Ancillary Justice Leckie, Ann Female American
2014 The Wheel of Time Sanderson, Brandon Male American
2014 Neptune’s Brood Stross, Charles Male British
2013 Captain Vorpatril’s Alliance Bujold, Lois McMaster Female American
2013 Blackout Grant, Mira (Seanan McGuire) Female American
2013 2312 Robinson, Kim Stanley Male American
2013 Throne of the Crescent Moon Saladin, Ahmed Male American
2013 Redshirts Scalzi, John Male American
2012 Leviathan Wakes Corey, James S A (Daniel Abraham) Male American
2012 Leviathan Wakes Corey, James S A (Ty Franck) Male American
2012 Deadline Grant, Mira (Seanan McGuire) Female American
2012 A Dance with Dragons Martin, George R R Male American
2012 Embassytown Miéville, China Male British
2012 Among Others Walton, Jo Female Canadian
2011 Cryoburn Bujold, Lois McMaster Female American
2011 Feed Grant, Mira (Seanan McGuire) Female American
2011 The Hundred Thousand Kingdoms Jemisin, N K Female American
2011 The Dervish House McDonald, Ian Male British
2011 Blackout/All Clear Willis, Connie Female American
2010 The Windup Girl Bacigalupi, Paolo Male American
2010 The City & The City Miéville, China Male British
2010 Boneshaker Priest, Cherie Female American
2010 Wake Sawyer, Robert J Male Canadian
2010 Palimpsest Valente, Catherynne M Female American
2010 Julian Comstock: A Story of 22nd-Century America Wilson, Robert Charles Male Canadian
2009 Little Brother Doctorow, Cory Male Canadian
2009 The Graveyard Book Gaiman, Neil Male British
2009 Zoe’s Tale Scalzi, John Male American
2009 Anathem Stephenson, Neal Male American
2009 Saturn’s Children Stross, Charles Male British
2008 The Yiddish Policemen’s Union Chabon, Michael Male American
2008 Brasyl McDonald, Ian Male British
2008 Rollback Sawyer, Robert J Male Canadian
2008 The Last Colony Scalzi, John Male American
2008 Halting State Stross, Charles Male British
2007 Eifelheim Flynn, Michael F Male American
2007 His Majesty’s Dragon Novik, Naomi Female American
2007 Glasshouse Stross, Charles Male British
2007 Rainbows End Vinge, Vernor Male American
2007 Blindsight Watts, Peter Male Canadian
2006 Learning the World MacLeod, Ken Male British
2006 A Feast for Crows Martin, George R R Male American
2006 Old Man’s War Scalzi, John Male American
2006 Accelerando Stross, Charles Male British
2006 Spin Wilson, Robert Charles Male Canadian
2005 The Algebraist Banks, Iain M Male British
2005 Jonathan Strange & Mr Norrell Clarke, Susanna Female British
2005 River of Gods McDonald, Ian Male British
2005 Iron Council Miéville, China Male British
2005 Iron Sunrise Stross, Charles Male British
2004 Paladin of Souls Bujold, Lois McMaster Female American
2004 Humans Sawyer, Robert J Male Canadian
2004 Ilium Simmons, Dan Male American
2004 Singularity Sky Stross, Charles Male British
2004 Blind Lake Wilson, Robert Charles Male Canadian
2003 Kiln People (also known as Kil’n People) Brin, David Male American
2003 The Scar Miéville, China Male British
2003 The Years of Rice and Salt Robinson, Kim Stanley Male American
2003 Hominids Sawyer, Robert J Male Canadian
2003 Bones of the Earth Swanwick, Michael Male American
2002 The Curse of Chalion Bujold, Lois McMaster Female American
2002 American Gods Gaiman, Neil Male British
2002 Cosmonaut Keep MacLeod, Ken Male British
2002 Perdido Street Station Miéville, China Male British
2002 Passage Willis, Connie Female American
2002 The Chronoliths Wilson, Robert Charles Male Canadian
2001 Midnight Robber Hopkinson, Nalo Female Canadian
2001 The Sky Road MacLeod, Ken Male British
2001 A Storm of Swords Martin, George R R Male American
2001 Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire Rowling, J K Female British
2001 Calculating God Sawyer, Robert J Male Canadian
2000 Darwin’s Radio Bear, Greg Male American
2000 A Civil Campaign Bujold, Lois McMaster Female American
2000 Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban Rowling, J K Female British
2000 Cryptonomicon Stephenson, Neal Male American
2000 A Deepness in the Sky Vinge, Vernor Male American
1999 Children of God Russell, Mary Doria Female American
1999 Factoring Humanity Sawyer, Robert J Male Canadian
1999 Distraction Sterling, Bruce Male American
1999 To Say Nothing of the Dog, Or How We Found the Bishop’s Bird Stump At Last Willis, Connie Female American
1999 Darwinia Wilson, Robert Charles Male Canadian
1998 Forever Peace Haldeman, Joe Male American
1998 Frameshift Sawyer, Robert J Male Canadian
1998 The Rise of Endymion Simmons, Dan Male American
1998 Jack Faust Swanwick, Michael Male American
1998 City on Fire Williams, Walter Jon Male American
1997 Memory Bujold, Lois McMaster Female American
1997 Remnant Population Moon, Elizabeth Female American
1997 Blue Mars Robinson, Kim Stanley Male American
1997 Starplex Sawyer, Robert J Male Canadian
1997 Holy Fire Sterling, Bruce Male American
1996 The Time Ships Baxter, Stephen Male British
1996 Brightness Reef Brin, David Male American
1996 The Terminal Experiment (also known as Hobson’s Choice) Sawyer, Robert J Male Canadian
1996 The Diamond Age: Or, a Young Lady’s Illustrated Primer Stephenson, Neal Male American
1996 Remake Willis, Connie Female American
1995 Mother of Storms Barnes, John Male American
1995 Brittle Innings Bishop, Michael Male American
1995 Mirror Dance Bujold, Lois McMaster Female American
1995 Towing Jehovah DiFilippo, Paul Male American
1995 Beggars and Choosers Kress, Nancy Female American
1994 Moving Mars Bear, Greg Male American
1994 Glory Season Brin, David Male American
1994 Virtual Light Gibson, William Male Canadian
1994 Beggars in Spain Kress, Nancy Female American
1994 Green Mars Robinson, Kim Stanley Male American
1993 China Mountain Zhang McHugh, Maureen F Female American
1993 Red Mars Robinson, Kim Stanley Male American
1993 Steel Beach Varley, John Male American
1993 A Fire Upon the Deep Vinge, Vernor Male American
1993 Doomsday Book Willis, Connie Female American
1992 Barrayar Bujold, Lois McMaster Female American
1992 Bone Dance Bull, Emma Female American
1992 Xenocide Card, Orson Scott Male American
1992 All the Weyrs of Pern McCaffrey, Anne Female Irish
1992 Stations of the Tide Swanwick, Michael Male American
1992 The Summer Queen Vinge, Joan D Female American
1991 Queen of Angels Bear, Greg Male American
1991 Earth Brin, David Male American
1991 The Vor Game: The Continuing Adventures of Miles Vorkosigan Bujold, Lois McMaster Female American
1991 The Quiet Pools Kube-McDowell, Michael P Male American
1991 The Fall of Hyperion Simmons, Dan Male American
1990 The Boat of a Million Years Anderson, Poul Male American
1990 Prentice Alvin Card, Orson Scott Male American
1990 A Fire in the Sun Effinger, George Alec Male American
1990 Hyperion Simmons, Dan Male American
1990 Grass Tepper, Sheri S Female American
1989 Falling Free Bujold, Lois McMaster Female American
1989 Red Prophet Card, Orson Scott Male American
1989 Cyteen Cherryh, C J Female American
1989 Mona Lisa Overdrive Gibson, William Male Canadian
1989 Islands in the Net Sterling, Bruce Male American
1988 The Forge of God Bear, Greg Male American
1988 The Uplift War Brin, David Male American
1988 Seventh Son Card, Orson Scott Male American
1988 When Gravity Fails Effinger, George Alec Male American
1988 The Urth of the New Sun Wolfe, Gene Male American
1987 Speaker for the Dead Card, Orson Scott Male American
1987 Count Zero Gibson, William Male Canadian
1987 Black Genesis Hubbard, L Ron Male American
1987 The Ragged Astronauts Shaw, Bob Male British
1987 Marooned in Realtime Vinge, Vernor Male American
1986 Blood Music Bear, Greg Male American
1986 The Postman Brin, David Male American
1986 Ender’s Game Card, Orson Scott Male American
1986 Cuckoo’s Egg Cherryh, C J Female American
1986 Footfall Niven, Larry Male American
1986 Footfall Pournelle, Jerry Male American
1985 Neuromancer Gibson, William Male Canadian
1985 Job: A Comedy of Justice Heinlein, Robert A Male American
1985 The Integral Trees Niven, Larry Male American
1985 Emergence Palmer, David R Male American
1985 The Peace War Vinge, Vernor Male American
1984 The Robots of Dawn Asimov, Isaac Male American
1984 Startide Rising Brin, David Male American
1984 Tea with the Black Dragon MacAvoy, R A Female American
1984 Moreta, Dragonlady of Pern McCaffrey, Anne Female Irish
1984 Millennium Varley, John Male American
1983 Foundation’s Edge Asimov, Isaac Male American
1983 The Pride of Chanur Cherryh, C J Female American
1983 2010: Odyssey Two Clarke, Arthur C Male British
1983 Friday Heinlein, Robert A Male American
1983 Courtship Rite Kingsbury, Donald Male Canadian
1983 The Sword of the Lictor Wolfe, Gene Male American
1982 Downbelow Station Cherryh, C J Female American
1982 Little, Big Crowley, John Male American
1982 The Many Colored Land May, Julian Female American
1982 Project Pope Simak, Clifford D Male American
1982 The Claw of the Conciliator Wolfe, Gene Male American
1981 The Ringworld Engineers Niven, Larry Male American
1981 Beyond the Blue Event Horizon Pohl, Frederik Male American
1981 Lord Valentine’s Castle Silverberg, Robert Male American
1981 Wizard Varley, John Male American
1981 The Snow Queen Vinge, Joan D Female American
1980 The Fountains of Paradise Clarke, Arthur C Male British
1980 On Wings of Song Disch, Thomas M Male American
1980 Harpist in the Wind McKillip, Patricia A Female American
1980 Jem Pohl, Frederik Male American
1980 Titan Varley, John Male American
1979 The Faded Sun: Kesrith Cherryh, C J Female American
1979 The White Dragon McCaffrey, Anne Female Irish
1979 Dreamsnake McIntyre, Vonda N Female American
1979 Blind Voices Reamy, Tom Male American
1978 Time Storm Dickson, Gordon R Male American
1978 Dying of the Light Martin, George R R Male American
1978 Lucifer’s Hammer Niven, Larry Male American
1978 Gateway Pohl, Frederik Male American
1978 Lucifer’s Hammer Pournelle, Jerry Male American
1978 The Forbidden Tower Zimmer Bradley, Marion Female American
1977 Mindbridge Haldeman, Joe Male American
1977 Children of Dune Herbert, Frank Male American
1977 Man Plus Pohl, Frederik Male American
1977 Shadrach in the Furnace Silverberg, Robert Male American
1977 Where Late the Sweet Birds Sang Wilhelm, Kate Female American
1976 The Computer Connection (also known asThe Indian Giver) Bester, Alfred Male American
1976 The Forever War Haldeman, Joe Male American
1976 Inferno Niven, Larry Male American
1976 Inferno Pournelle, Jerry Male American
1976 The Stochastic Man Silverberg, Robert Male American
1976 Doorways in the Sand Zelazny, Roger Male American
1975 Fire Time Anderson, Poul Male American
1975 Flow My Tears, the Policeman Said Dick, Philip K Male American
1975 The Dispossessed: An Ambiguous Utopia Le Guin, Ursula K Female American
1975 The Mote in God’s Eye Niven, Larry Male American
1975 The Mote in God’s Eye Pournelle, Jerry Male American
1975 The Inverted World Priest, Christopher Male British
1974 The People of the Wind Anderson, Poul Male American
1974 Rendezvous with Rama Clarke, Arthur C Male British
1974 The Man Who Folded Himself Gerrold, David Male American
1974 Time Enough for Love Heinlein, Robert A Male American
1974 Protector Niven, Larry Male American
1973 There Will Be Time Anderson, Poul Male American
1973 The Gods Themselves Asimov, Isaac Male American
1973 When Harlie Was One Gerrold, David Male American
1973 Dying Inside Silverberg, Robert Male American
1973 The Book of Skulls Silverberg, Robert Male American
1973 A Choice of Gods Simak, Clifford D Male American
1972 To Your Scattered Bodies Go Farmer, Philip José Male American
1972 The Lathe of Heaven Le Guin, Ursula K Female American
1972 Dragonquest McCaffrey, Anne Female Irish
1972 A Time of Changes Silverberg, Robert Male American
1972 Jack of Shadows Zelazny, Roger Male American
1971 Tau Zero Anderson, Poul Male American
1971 Star Light Clement, Hal Male American
1971 Ringworld Niven, Larry Male American
1971 Tower of Glass Silverberg, Robert Male American
1971 The Year of the Quiet Sun Tucker, Wilson Male American
1970 Macroscope Anthony, Piers Male American
1970 The Left Hand of Darkness Le Guin, Ursula K Female American
1970 Up the Line Silverberg, Robert Male American
1970 Bug Jack Barron Spinrad, Norman Male American
1970 Slaughterhouse-Five Vonnegut, Kurt Male American
1969 Stand on Zanzibar Brunner, John Male British
1969 Nova Delany, Samuel R Male American
1969 Past Master Lafferty, R A Male American
1969 Rite of Passage Panshin, Alexei Male American
1969 The Goblin Reservation Simak, Clifford D Male American
1968 The Butterfly Kid Anderson, Chester Male American
1968 Chthon Anthony, Piers Male American
1968 The Einstein Intersection Delany, Samuel R Male American
1968 Thorns Silverberg, Robert Male American
1968 Lord of Light Zelazny, Roger Male American
1967 Babel-17 Delany, Samuel R Male American
1967 Too Many Magicians Garrett, Randall Male American
1967 The Moon Is a Harsh Mistress Heinlein, Robert A Male American
1967 Flowers for Algernon Keyes, Daniel Male American
1967 The Witches of Karres Schmitz, James H Male American
1967 Day of the Minotaur Swann, Thomas Burnett Male American
1966 The Squares of the City Brunner, John Male British
1966 Dune Herbert, Frank Male American
1966 Skylark DuQuesne Smith, Edward E Male American
1966 …And Call Me Conrad (also known as This Immortal) Zelazny, Roger Male American
1965 The Foundation Series Asimov, Isaac Male American
1965 The Whole Man Brunner, John Male British
1965 The Wanderer Leiber, Fritz Male American
1965 Davy Pangborn, Edgar Male American
1965 The Planet Buyer (also known as The Boy Who Bought Old Earth) Smith, Cordwainer Male American
1964 Glory Road Heinlein, Robert A Male American
1964 Dune World Herbert, Frank Male American
1964 Witch World Norton, Andre Female American
1964 Here Gather the Stars (also known as Way Station) Simak, Clifford D Male American
1964 Cat’s Cradle Vonnegut, Kurt Male American
1963 Sylva Bruller, Jean Male French
1963 A Fall of Moondust Clarke, Arthur C Male British
1963 The Man in the High Castle Dick, Philip K Male American
1963 Little Fuzzy Piper, H Beam Male American
1963 The Sword of Aldones Zimmer Bradley, Marion Female American
1962 Dark Universe Galouye, Daniel F Male American
1962 Sense of Obligation (also known as Planet of the Damned) Harrison, Harry Male American
1962 Stranger in a Strange Land Heinlein, Robert A Male American
1962 The Fisherman (also known as Time Is the Simplest Thing) Simak, Clifford D Male American
1962 Second Ending White, James Male British
1961 The High Crusade Anderson, Poul Male American
1961 Rogue Moon Budrys, Algis Male American
1961 Deathworld Harrison, Harry Male American
1961 A Canticle for Leibowitz Miller Jr, Walter M Male American
1961 Venus Plus X Sturgeon, Theodore Male American
1960 Dorsai! (also known as The Genetic General) Dickson, Gordon R Male American
1960 Starship Troopers Heinlein, Robert A Male American
1960 The Pirates of Ersatz (also known as The Pirates of Zan) Leinster, Murray Male American
1960 That Sweet Little Old Lady (also known as Brain Twister) Phillips, Mark (Laurence M. Janifer) Male American
1960 That Sweet Little Old Lady (also known as Brain Twister) Phillips, Mark (Randall Garrett) Male American
1960 The Sirens of Titan Vonnegut, Kurt Male American
1959 We Have Fed Our Sea (also known as The Enemy Stars) Anderson, Poul Male American
1959 A Case of Conscience Blish, James Male American
1959 Who? Budrys, Algis Male American
1959 Have Space Suit — Will Travel Heinlein, Robert A Male American
1959 Time Killer (also known as Immortality, Inc.) Sheckley, Robert Male American
1958 The Big Time Leiber, Fritz Male American
1956 Double Star Heinlein, Robert A Male American
1955 They’d Rather Be Right (also known as The Forever Machine) Clifton, Mark Male American
1955 They’d Rather Be Right (also known as The Forever Machine) Riley, Frank Male American
1953 The Demolished Man Bester, Alfred Male American

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s